Home Contact Us Français
 
 
News Article

08.14.2019
Canadian teams ready to compete at the 2019 UANA Youth Pan American Championships.

(Couva, Trinidad & Tobago – August 14, 2019) – The 17U National Teams have arrived in Trinidad and Tobago for the 2019 UANA Youth Pan American Championships, to be held August 16 to August 23, 2019, at the National Aquatic Centre in Couva. Both Canadian teams captured the bronze medal at the last edition of the Youth Pan Ams back in 2017, in Lima, Peru.

The event serves as the official qualifying tournament for the 2020 Youth FINA World Championships, scheduled for next summer in Israel (Women) and Turkey (Men).

àThese 2019 Youth Pan American Games will host 14 participating teams. On the women’s side, the squads from Argentina, Brazil, Peru, U.S.A. and Trinidad & Tobago will join Canada. On the men’s side, Trinidad & Tobago, Bahamas, Colombia, Brazil, Peru, U.S.A, and Argentina will be in attendance, along with the Canadian team.

17U Women’s National Team

Name

Club

Serena Browne

DDO

Alia Burlock

Edmonton Tsunami

Natasha Dykman

Calgary Renegades

Rumina Edgerton

Saskatchewan

Gabriella Fisher

Calgary Renegades

Kim Frostad

Saskatchewan

Mackenzie Greco

Capital Wave

Rose Kanemy

DDO

Emmanuelle Laflamme

DDO

Lexi Marissink

Edmonton Tsunami

Diba Peiravani

Pacific Storm

Alicia Petkov

CAMO

Casey Taylor

DDO

Staff

Head Coach: Andrew Robinson

Assistant Coach: Raine Paul

Assistant Coach/Manager: Emily Riddle

Schedule

August 16, 2019 – Canada vs Argentina – 9:00 am ET

August 17, 2019 – Canada vs Peru – 10:20 am ET

August 18, 2019 – Canada vs Trinidad & Tobago – 11:40 am ET

August 19, 2019 – Canada vs Brazil – 10:20 am ET

August 20, 2019 – Canada vs USA – 9:00 am ET

August 21, 2019 – Quarterfinals

August 22, 2019 – Semi-finals

August 23, 2019 – Finals

17U Men’s National Team

Name

Club

Adam Carter

West Coast Warriors

Justin Côté

DDO

Andrew Cowie

Fraser Valley

Thomas de Wit

Calgary Torpedoes

Nathanial Eidsness

Saskatchewan

Alexander James

Mavericks

Ethan Le

Scarborough Shadow

Connor Macmillan

Pacific Storm

Matej Mandic

Mavericks

Aiden Masters

Mavericks

Jack Merrill

Old Greenwich

Thor Olafson

Pacific Storm

Lazar Todorovic

Mavericks

Staff

Head Coach: Guyla Toth

Assistant Coach: Bogdan Dubrovskiy

Assistant Coach /Manager: Ethan D’Souza

Schedule

August 16, 2019 – Canada vs Trinidad & Tobago – 2:00 pm ET

August 17, 2019 – Canada vs Bahamas – 6:00 pm ET

August 18, 2019 – Canada vs Colombia – 4:40 pm ET

August 19, 2019 – Canada vs Brazil – 4:40 pm ET

August 20, 2019 – Canada vs Peru – 3:20 pm ET

August 21, 2019 – Canada vs Argentina – 3:40 pm ET

August 22, 2019 – Canada vs USA - 3 :20 pm ET

August 23, 2019 – Finals

 
 
 
 

 


 
Explore Water Polo Canada
Team Canada Bios
Senior Men's National Team
Senior Women's National Team
NCL Overview
LTAD Overview
ILWP Overview
About Water Polo Canada
Contact Directory
History of Water Polo in Canada
Frequently Asked Questions
Policies and Bylaws
Donations
Quick Links
Become a Coach
NCL Travel Partners
Manuals, Guides and Rules
Basic Rules
Database User Guides